In cases involving discrimination in home mortgage loans or home improvement loans, the Department may file suit under both the Fair Housing Act and ECOA. Individuals who believe that they have been the victims of any unfair credit transaction involving residential property may file a complaint with the Department of Housing and Urban Development [HUD] or may file their own lawsuit.
Grameen America’s FAQ page claims that it’s a “special purpose credit program,” for which Federal Reserve Regulation B, 12 CFR § 202.8(b)(2), allows that “all program participants may be required to share one or more common characteristics (for example, race, national origin, or sex),” if the program meets certain requirements.
I’m not sure this regulation, at least as to race, would survive a challenge on equal protection grounds today.
Good point. And it’s up to the lender to decide if they qualify as a special purpose credit program subject to judicial review.