Airplane engine manufacturer loses $4 million judgment
[…] 2. Actually, Mark, I think I read somewhere in there that NTSB reports cannot be used as evidence in civil trials. It is supposed to make people involved in the accident investigation more cooperative.

    So the jury only needed to be convinced that these engines performed flawlessly for 30 years and through a couple of overhauls. Then they performed flawlessly just about all the way from the departure airport to the destination. Then they happened to quit just as the pilot was descending into bad weather and slowing down above his destination airport.

  3. Phil, you are correct. 49 U.S.C. § 1154(b) provides that “No part of a report of the Board, related to an accident or an investigation of an accident, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report.”

    So, manufacturer defendants find no solace in the NTSB’s report if it concludes that the accident was pilot error, and the plaintiffs’ lawyers find no barrier to bringing suit from that conclusion. The converse holds true as well.